Bragas de traje de baño

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vilachanta, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. vilachanta New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Hello everyone,
    I'd like some help to translate this fragment to american English:
    "tomar el top de un bikini y mezclarlo con las bragas de otro"
    It was taken from an article which talks about the trends in using bathing suits.

    My guess:
    "take the top from a two-piece suit and mix it with the panties of another one".

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    La "parte de abajo" de una bikini es "a bikini bottom", hasta donde sé. :)
     
  3. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Take the top from one bikini and wear it with the bottom from another.
     
  4. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    De acuerdo con ushuaia y alacant. Nunca se usa la palabra "panties" para referir al traje de baño, es sólo para ropa interior. Se dice "bottom" o "bottoms" (el plural se puede usar para refirir a solo uno; igual que "las bragas" me imagino).
     
  5. vilachanta New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks everybody for your help!!! 'Twas quick! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...