Brain Bucket

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
The nurses and orderlies who work in the Traumatic Brain Injury Clinic call it the Bucket, as in Brain Bucket, and before long Ruth Scapelli has become known as Nurse Ratched.
Source: End of Watch by Stephen King

I understand that brain bucket could mean a helmet to protect your brain. But what is the comical meaning in this clinical context? Could it mean brainless head like an empty bucket? What is your interpretation?

Thank you
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    A helmet is vaguely similar in shape to a bucket, and is intended to protect your brain - medical personnel who regularly deal with such matters might be inclined to dark humor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top