Brainiacs

Aserolf

Senior Member
Español - México
Me podrían ayudar a encontrar una palabra en español para BRAINIAC
No tengo contexto porque es solo una palabra que se usa mucha para referirse a alumnos que son muy inteligentes o que destacan en la escuela.
Se los voy a agradecer muchísimo!!:)
 
  • Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Eso es lo que pensé, pero cuando tengo que traducirlo para el público, me parece que decir NERD se escucha, (para algunos) un poco despectivo.
    En México les decimos NERDS o CEREBRITOS, pero me gustaría encontrar algo mas neutro.
    MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!
     

    Juddleyegg

    Member
    Britain, English.


    1)brain·i·ac (brā'nē-āk') n. Slang
    A highly intelligent person: "These companies are not hot Silicon Valley startups swarming with Gen-X brainiacs" (Ronald Henkoff).

    2)[Probably from Brainiac, a highly intelligent villain in DC Comics, blend of brain and maniac.]

    No se si te sirve...
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hola JUDDLEYEGG!!
    Lo que pasa es que entiendo su significado, lo que estoy buscando es como traducirlo al español.
    Pero igual MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!!
     

    Basenjigirl

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In my opinion, a brainiac isn't necessarily a nerd and vice versa. That's why the two words can co-exist peacefully. It is not an insult calling someone a brainiac.
     

    Jeffco

    Member
    Spanish Venezuela
    En Venezuela y en Costa Rica también se les llama “cerebritos”. Al parecer es un término ya generalizado. Habría que tomar en cuenta si lo entienden aquellos para los cuales estás traduciendo.
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    GRACIAS Basenjigirl!
    Sé que no es un insulto llamarle a alguien BRAINIAC, pero mi problema es encontrar la palabra adecuada en español y que no se escuche como un insulto.
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Despues de escuchar sus opiniones creo que me estoy inclinando por usar CEREBRITOS pues ya veo que es un término muy generalizado. Yo creía que así sólo les decíamos en México.
    MIL GRACIAS A TODOS!!!:) :)
     

    Troy

    Member
    Venezuela - Spanish
    reading the interview with one of the film´s stars about movie, the host said" We caught up with one of the fim´s sats, Vanessa Anne Hudgens. She plays Gabriella, a brainiac who meets the..." I want to know what is the meaning of the word "brainiac". I guess that´s mean "cerebrito" in reference the word "brain", that´s correct.

    thanks.
     

    yang_gui_zi

    Member
    USA/English
    Yes, it is not a real word. It is a slang combination of "brain" and "maniac." It tends to imply that somebody so smart that they appear slightly crazy to the rest of us. But it is meant only in a positive sense - it just means very smart.
     

    shandiin

    New Member
    USA English
    I am a dual language teacher and I need a close approximation in Spanish to the term "brainiac." About 1/2 of my students understand what the term means in English but neither they nor I can come up with a good term in Spanish that would mean the same thing.

    I teach dual language Spanish and English to mostly recent Mexican immigrant children from Chihuahua. I teach in New Mexico so a Southwestern Spanish or Northern Mexican equivalent to brainiac would be most desired.

    Thanks for any and all help!
     
    Top