branche parallèle

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Nunty, Jul 18, 2006.

  1. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Same text, new chapter:

    En 1982 le SBF fut reconnu comme une branche parallèle de la faculté de théologie du Pontificium Athenaeum Antonianum de Rome...



    I have no idea what une branche parallèle might be or how to translate it. :confused: <blush>

    Thanks again, and stay tuned for another query from the same sentence.
     
  2. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Hi

    In a trade context, a "branche" is a "branch", a kind of "subsidiary", and "parallèle" means that they exist simultaneously. The same thinking can be applied here I think.

    Hope that helps :)
     
  3. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    branche = branch, specialized area

    parralèle = something that is very similar to another, sharing many characteristics


    It means that the SBF was then considered like a part of the faculty. SBF doesn't really belong to the faculty but is related to it.

    hope it helps !
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Is there an English term for that? Or can I just say something like "... was recognized as an associated faculty of the PAA"?
     
  5. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    I think I'd say something like "wing" or "parallel wing".... but since I'm not a Native, you should wait for further answers :)
     
  6. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I don't think I can say "wing" because one is in Rome and the other in Jerualem! I guess I will wait and see what the native speakers say.;)
     
  7. pdmx Senior Member

    French, France
    Hi

    To me it sounds more like two organisations with the same 'trunk' (=origin) and growing in same direction or with same objectives.

    Also I think it means they were recognized as working in the same direction, ie not opposed one to another.

    Since I'm not a native I'll let you come up with the most appropriate English.

    Bye
     

Share This Page

Loading...