brand heavy

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Marhaba;
In a text deals with travel pattern
Context: This is in line with intuitive customer behaviour as people might travel to visit families and celebrate the last week of holy month together, or head out for vacation during the extended post-festivity break. Air travel searches continue to remain brand heavy.
Q: how to express "brand heavy" in such sentence.
Any help appreciated.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    البحث عن رحلات/تذاكر الطيران يظل متأثرًا بشدة بالماركات العالمية/المشهورة?
    What comes after this?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Here's the article: Ramadan Travel Stories: GCC Outbound!

    I think the meaning here is that a large percentage of air travel searches are for specific brands.

    So maybe ولا تزال نسبة الماركات التجارية التي يتم إدخالها عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران عالية?

    Hmm, I'm not sure that flows very well. The style can probably be improved.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Can we front the predicate?

    ولا تزال عاليةً نسبة الماركات التجارية التي يتم إدخالها عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران

    Brainstorming other possibilities:

    ولا يزال جزء مُعتبَر مما يتم إدخاله عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران هو أسماء ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال نسبة عالية من البحوث عن رحلات الطيران تتم عن طريق إدخال أسماء ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال نسبة عالية من البحوث عن رحلات الطيران هي بحوث عن ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال الماركات التجارية تشكّل نسبة عالية مما يتم إدخاله عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران
    وعند البحث عن رحلات الطيران فلا يزال الكثيرون يبحثون عن ماركات تجارية
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Can we front the predicate?
    ولا تزال عاليةً نسبة الماركات التجارية التي يتم إدخالها عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران
    Yes, we can. Though it feels a bit literary :)
    ولا يزال جزء مُعتبَر مما يتم إدخاله عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران هو أسماء ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال نسبة عالية من البحوث عن رحلات الطيران تتم عن طريق إدخال أسماء ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال نسبة عالية من البحوث عن رحلات الطيران هي بحوث عن ماركات تجارية
    ولا تزال الماركات التجارية تشكّل نسبة عالية مما يتم إدخاله عند البحث عن رحلات الطيران
    وعند البحث عن رحلات الطيران فلا يزال الكثيرون يبحثون عن ماركات تجارية
    I would add شهيرة/معروفة after ماركات تجارية to transfer the real meaning of brand: it's not just any brand, but known ones.
    بحوث is mostly used for research (as in academic, scientific). I'd prefer using the singular البحث or عمليات البحث.
    I prefer the last two translations.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would add شهيرة/معروفة after ماركات تجارية to transfer the real meaning of brand: it's not just any brand, but known ones.
    I'm not sure that's the case here. I think the meaning is that people are searching for specific brand names (for example, "Air France flight from Cairo to Paris" rather than more general things ("flight from Cairo to Paris"). Earlier in the article, it says, in reference to hotels, "Top search terms were mostly generic, proving that audiences were in ‘dreaming’ and ‘research’ mode." So I think the contrast here is between generic searches and brand-name searches; the trend is that those searching for hotels don't search for specific brands (because they're still "dreaming" or "researching"), whereas those searching for flights do search for specific brands. I don't think it's about how well-known the brands are.
    بحوث is mostly used for research (as in academic, scientific).
    I did hesitate before I used it, but I went ahead and used it because I think I've seen it before with this meaning ... but I'm not positive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top