brand name rationale

< Previous | Next >

Ma_linka

Senior Member
Russian
We will make a list of 7–10 brand names and provide rationale for each of them.

(=that is, will try to explain why these brand names were chosen, i.e., provide reasons, substantiation).

Is it correct to put it this way?
Thanks
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I assume you are interested in your phrase 'provide rationale'. Yes, that works, but you need an article: the rationale.
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It's a little ambiguous because we don't know whether you mean why these brand names were chosen by you for your list, or why they were chosen by the manufacturer for their product.
    .
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's also incomplete because we don't know what the rationale is for. It's quite vague. I assume that's explained in surrounding sentences. Can you quote the surrounding sentences.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It's a little ambiguous because we don't know whether you mean why these brand names were chosen by you for your list, or why they were chosen by the manufacturer for their product.
    .
    I first read it as asking "Why do those companies exist?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top