brash

< Previous | Next >
  • riscman

    Senior Member
    English-English
    This is curious - I thought I knew what brash meant. I agree with Londres that a brash person could be described as agressive, or someone who acts overly self-confident.
    Fedman's descarada seems to be correct also, meaning cheeky or bare-faced.

    Oddly though, my Oxford dictionary does not list any of these meanings and nor does Webster's online dictionary.

    Eze - could you provide a longer bit of text so we can see if brash has a different meaning here.?
     

    Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    This is curious - I thought I knew what brash meant. I agree with Londres that a brash person could be described as agressive, or someone who acts overly self-confident.
    Fedman's descarada seems to be correct also, meaning cheeky or bare-faced.

    Oddly though, my Oxford dictionary does not list any of these meanings and nor does Webster's online dictionary.

    Eze - could you provide a longer bit of text so we can see if brash has a different meaning here.?
    Hola Riscman,

    I like overly self-confident.

    Also brash can mean pushy, arrogant, brassy!! Fedman's cheeky is correct. Agree with you let's see what the fuller context invites but they all work well.

    Saludos,

    Londres
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top