brave/bold/daring movie

< Previous | Next >

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I want to say "The Graduate was a pretty brave/bold/daring movie for its times". I am hesitating between those options. Which one would be the most natural?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Assuming you're trying to convey the idea that its theme and subject matter challenged the social conventions of the times, then I would go for "daring".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    What effect are you intending to describe by the adjective?

    Brave - of an action with a high degree of risk that is done for a noble/public purpose.
    Bold - of an action that is assertive, conspicuous, and challenges an established order/fixed position.
    Daring - of an action with a high degree of risk that is done with some bravado and often results in the person doing it being seen positively.
     

    cointi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What effect are you intending to describe by the adjective?
    Then I believe "bold" would be best given the meaning I am trying to convey. But then, DonnyB suggested "daring" and also mentioned challenging social conventions. As I understand, both can be used. To be honest, I think I prefer "daring", as "bold movies" apparently refer to Filipino softcore pornography.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I prefer "bold" or "brave" as epithets for the director, or other people involved in the making of a daring movie. "Daring" seems to colocate better with a film than the other two do.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top