Brazilian nuts and quick cooking oats??

ReadThisClue

Member
Español, Argentina
Me podrían ayudar con el significado de las palabras subrayadas??. Entiendo que se está hablando de ingredientes para lo que, creo yo, es una especie de pastel de manzanas [special apple mincemeat crumble, según dice el texto en inglés]. Supongo que "Brazilian nuts" serán nueces Brasileras, pero no sé qué significa " quick cooking oats":confused:.. El resto de la oración era más que nada para aportarle un poco de contexto a la frase..
“Well, I’ll need to buy some Brazilian nuts and quick cooking oats for that one . What else?” The older woman looked up from the yellow paper she held in her hands; a bright childlike spark in her eyes as she gazed blindly at her daughter for suggestions.
 
  • ReadThisClue

    Member
    Español, Argentina
    Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda!! :D . En cuanto a "special apple mincemeat crumble": Se puede traducir como "pastel de manzanas"?
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    mincemeat
    A noun
    1 mincemeat

    spiced mixture of chopped raisins and apples and other ingredients with or without meat

    crumble

    n. A baked dessert of fruit topped with a crumbly pastry mixture: cherry crumble.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top