Break any of these rules sooner than say anything outright barbarous.

< Previous | Next >

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. George Orwell once laid down the 6 rules for clear writing. I understand all the other ones except the last one, namely, "Break any of these rules sooner than say anything outright barbarous".

Can someone tell me what this rule means? Thanks.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In the last of his 6 rules he says that breaking any of the previous 5 is preferable to writing something “outright barbarous” (really bad). You could interpret this as meaning don’t take these rules as binding – trust your own judgement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top