Break away = break the limits

vaness te

Member
Filipino
hello, I woud like to know if these two sentences are synonyms or do mean the same thing.

Break the limits = Break away ---- I want to say that: destroy your limits so you can do anything or achieve your goal in life in order for you to be successful .


Are they equal in meaning? Thank you.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I don't think you destroy limits; you abandon them.

    You don't break limits; you exceed them.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    hi sir, please give me more info. I don't get ur point there .many thanks
    Limits are like fences. They are erected to contain things in, or keep things out. Most limits are either imposed or self-imposed. You can ignore them, or exceed them, but you cannot destroy them.
     

    vaness te

    Member
    Filipino
    Limits are like fences. They are erected to contain things in, or keep things out. Most limits are either imposed or self-imposed. You can ignore them, or exceed them, but you cannot destroy them.
    Ow i see. So you mean "break the limit" is not a synonyms of "break away" ? So they dont mean the same thing?

    You might try 'overcome your limitations'.
    Ok ok . So break the limit is not a synonym of break away? Am i right?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Ow i see. So you mean "break the limit" is not a synonyms of "break away" ? So they dont mean the same thing?



    Ok ok . So break the limit is not a synonym of break away? Am i right?
    Brake the limit does not sound idiomatic to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top