''break away'' in the meaning of ''Escape''

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
The definition of the word ''Break away'' on wordreference dictionary is;

Break away,
[no object; ~ + away (+ from + object)]
  • to leave, esp. suddenly:One of the suspects broke away and dashed into the subway station.
  • to cut off connections with (a group or tradition):decided to break away from the Democratic party and form his own.

    is it possible to use it in the meaning of the word ''escape'' in the following contexts??

    A)Some of the inmates were able to break away from the prison

    B)My dog broke away as I was walking him in the park.it was a hell of an adventure to bring him back!
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You 'break out' of prison in English, although we describe that as a 'prison break'. I have no problem with a dog 'breaking away', although I would probably phrase it differently myself.

    Cross-posted and agreeing....
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You 'break out' of prison in English, although we describe that as a 'prison break'. I have no problem with a dog 'breaking away', although I would probably phrase it differently myself.

    Cross-posted and agreeing....
    Yes, break away from prison isn't quite right. But you could break away from the guards in a prison.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top