Break down

Thomasage

Senior Member
Russian
Hello
I was wondering how break down is used in the meaning when something such as a relationship or discussion stops being successful

For example.
Can it be used to say that the relationship between the friends is getting worse or is it used in a more formal way such as relationships between countries
1) Their friendship is breaking down due to a lot of conflicts they've had recently
2) The relationship between countries started breaking down due to some conflicts.

And is this sentence correct
The discussion/meeting broke down due to adverse weather conditions


Thanks in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    None of those made-up examples ring true. I think in the main we say that something has broken down after it’s happened, and we’re more likely to talk about the breakdown (noun) of a marriage/relationship, or of talks between countries, etc., than to use break down as a verb in this respect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top