break 'em down

tu papa

Member
USA
Mexican Spanish
So today I was in wrestling practice and I heard the coach saying you gotta break 'em down while he was showing us how to do certain move and I got confused because I would've said take 'em down but now come to think of it perhaps he said break 'em down in case they put up any resistance...

Am I right??
 
  • Collegebound23

    Member
    English - American
    They both mean about the same thing. For me, "Break 'em down" speaks more of crushing someone even when they put up a fight (like you said), whereas "Take 'em down" is more generally said when you mean to beat someone at something.

    Hope that helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top