break even

  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I've only heard "break even" in financial context. In this case, does it mean "Gingrich and Obama are gonna would have a tie in a debate?
    It would mean that they would do equally well.

    Please note that "gonna" is not a standard contraction for "going to", but is instead a representation in writing of the way certain speakers (especially the casual, the careless or lazy, uneducated people, children, and the intoxicated) pronounce the words. It is not acceptable in standard writing unless one wants to represent the sound of speech. It also looks very strange to see this careless, sloppy pronunciation used in a sentence about something as serious as a presidential election campaign.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top