break/is breaking/broke /breaks

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Last night,when I walked towards my home.A stranger broke into his house.I saw it when I was walking.

I saw that a stranger broke / is breking /break into /was breaking into his house last night.
 
  • lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I have no idea .But I would choose was breaking.

    At the same time,I also perceive that "breaks into" is also correct too
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    If you are talking this morning about what you saw last night, and your sentence is "I saw that a stranger ____ into his house last night." then "was breaking" is the only one of your choices that comes close to working.

    It would be much better to say "Last night, as I walked toward my house, I saw someone breaking into the house next door."
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's up to you to provide the examples, lingkky, but "break" and "breaks" are present tense. You may wish to review verb tenses in English. Here, for example, is a helpful tutorial from The English Page.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I saw him break into the house.
    I saw him breaking into the house.

    May I know their difference?
    My opinion is that the first senence means that he have entered the house sucessfully while the second one means that he was in the process but has not entered the house yet.

    Am I correct??
     
    Last edited:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    < Previous | Next >
    Top