Break off/Break it off and Break up/Break it up (with some1)

yo.hommie.kevin

New Member
Chinese-Mandarin
I always got the two words confused. What is the difference between break up/break it up (with someone) and break off/break it off (with someone)?

They both mean the same to me
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The term "break up" is generally used to refer to ending a relationship. But I have also come across the term "break it (a relationship) off".
     

    yo.hommie.kevin

    New Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    So I guess break up or break it up with someone always mean to end the relationship with someone. Break off or break it off can mean the same thing or (to be broken) in to smaller groups/numbers?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes, when you say "with someone", the term "break up" usually refers to ending a relationship.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top