break on through to the other side

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi everybody!

What does "break on through to the other side" mean in this lyrics:

You know the day destroys the night
Night divides the day
Tried to run, tried to hide
Break on through to the other side

Source:"Break on through" by "The Doors"

Thanks
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Hi everybody!

    What does "break on through to the other side" mean in this lyrics:

    You know the day destroys the night
    Night divides the day
    Tried to run, tried to hide
    Break on through to the other side

    Source:"Break on through" by "The Doors"

    Thanks
    It's a metaphor for overcoming a discrete hardship/obstacle in life.

    Think of this more as poetry, and not clinical prose.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It could be breaking through to something higher (a higher level, e.g., the other side), which sometimes means death, at which point some believe in heaven.

    It may be a drug reference, if it's from the Doors.

    Lyrics are lyrics. You can research interpretations of the song online, but they still may not be correct. Who knows really, but Jim. :)
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    What's the function of "on"? "to look ahead", maybe? For "break through" may mean "to make a way through something using force". But with "on" inserted? Does it add that one should look ahead? [I think it is better for a non-native to learn the literal meaning first, and then the figurative.]Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top