Break on through to the other side

Paf le chien

Senior Member
France-French (Paris)
I just heard again this song from the Doors on yesterday and am still confused about its real meaning... hoping it has no rude underlying meaning :)

I'd understand it like "Let's escape" but I'm not quite sure...

Thank you very much.
 
  • Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    Here you can find the whole lyrics, if it helps...

    Yes, I think it, at last partly, has to do with drugs, but as it this song been written during the Vietnam war and that Jim Morisson made number of songs against it too, and he was very agressive and provocative, I still wonder...
     

    Avignonais

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    I always thought it had to do with drugs AND the all the themes that went with drugs: the psychedelic, altered states of awareness, nirvana, enlightenment. I thought he was describing trying to reach some such mystical state.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Salut Super Dupont :)
    Voilà une aficionada des Doors (m'enfin, surtout la musique je dois bien l'avouer :eek: )

    Bon, je savais pas qu'il fallait essayer de comprendre ce qu'ils racontaient, moi :(
    Mais cela pourrait peut-être vous intéresser.
    This song is about breaking through the "doors of perception"- what you see and think to be real, and what really is real- to the "other side", the side of life and everything you've never seen before. This means different things to different people. The gateway could be sex, drugs, or music, or just a personal revelation you have, but at some point in our lives, we have to "break on through to the other side" and find our own version of the truth in life.
    Et maintenant un passage de Wiki:
    The band took their name from the title of a book by Aldous Huxley, The Doors of Perception, which was in turn borrowed from a line in The Marriage of Heaven and Hell, a poem by the 18th century artist and poet William Blake: "If the doors of perception were cleansed, every thing would appear to man as it is: infinite".

    Moi, il est trop tard pour que j'essaie de mettre tout ça ensemble mais si vous y arrivez ... :)
     
    Last edited:

    Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    Voilà une aficionada des Doors (m'enfin, surtout la musique je dois bien l'avouer :eek: )
    Chic !

    Bon, je savais pas qu'il fallait essayer de comprendre ce qu'ils racontaient, moi :(
    Ben des fois ça aide à comprendre la musique (comme LA Woman ou Riders on the Storm et aussi ce disque "zarbi" qu'est "The Soft Parade"

    Mais cela pourrait peut-être vous intéresser.
    Tu est GÉNIALE !!! C'est exactement ce que je cherchais : c'est mystique (ça, on s'en serait douté :)) mais au delà, c'est bien une critique sulfureuse de la société américaine des sixties. J'avais bien raison, en fait :rolleyes:

    Et maintenant un passage de Wiki:
    Ça, c'est sur la partie « mystique » (qui m'intéresse un peu moins, bien que j'ai lu « Les portes de la perception et que j'aime bien Huxley pour certaines choses comme « Le meilleurs des monde »).

    Moi, il est trop tard pour que j'essaie de mettre tout ça ensemble mais si vous y arrivez ... :)
    C'est un peu tard aussi, mais merci infiniment ! J'ai de quoi exorciser de vieux démons d'ado ;)
     

    mllesophie

    Member
    Français (du Québec)
    Je me joins un peu tardivement à la discussion, mais pour répondre à Mother2003, je crois qu’effectivement cela signifie passer de l’autre côté. Pour ce qui est de ce qu’est l’autre côté, cela peut être interprété comme « chez l’ennemi », que dans une nouvelle dimension engendrée par l’utilisation de drogues.

    Moi ce que je voudrais savoir, c’est lorsqu’on parle des morts, ceux qui sont « the other side », doit-on dire de « l’autre côté » ou dans « l’au-delà »?

    Qu'en pensez-vous? Est-ce interchangeable?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top