break the silence

Formathée

Senior Member
French
Hi everybody,
i'm after a solemn declaration whose objective is to propel someone to break the silence about his homosexuality.
is it correct to say:
"the time is gone for you to break the silence!"
"the time is gone for you to come out of silence!"

??????
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    The time has come for you to break your silence. (this sounds rather cold and formal--or "solemn," as your question requested)
    It's time that you opened up about this. (more natural and warmer way to say it)

    (Come out to mean speak is possibly confusing in this context because to come out also can mean the process of a homosexual acknowledging and acting on his/her sexual identity. If you are suggesting to someone that they just speak about it, using come out may be interpreted as you are asking for them to act on it.)
     

    Formathée

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanx for your explanation,
    "the time has gone.....silence" is convenient even if it's cold, as you say. In fact, it's just a song.
    I wouldn't use this expression if it was real.
    thank you very much Wildan
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Thanx for your explanation,
    "the time has gone.....silence" is convenient even if it's cold, as you say. In fact, it's just a song.
    I wouldn't use this expression if it was real.
    thank you very much Wildan
    Is that a line you heard in a song?--it's not really normal English

    are you sure you didn't hear "the time has come for you to break your silence"?
     

    Formathée

    Senior Member
    French
    Oh, I'm mistaken,
    I was thinking about "the time has come for you to break the silence" as you wrote before.
    One more time, thank you
     

    ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Perhaps: Il est temps de rompre/briser le silence.

    NOTE: There is another thread with this title.
    En traduisant un article de l'anglais, j'ai dû regarder un peu sur la toile et dans les dicos, surtout ceux de l'Académie et le TLF en ligne, et il me semble qu'il y a une différence (qui n'est pas toujours respectée, d'ailleurs, même par les français de ce que je vois sur la toile) entre les expressions:
    rompre le silence; et
    briser le silence

    Cette différence n'existe même pas en anglais, où l'on emploie le verbe "break" presque toujours.

    Deux exemples:
    (1) Après les remarques hargneuses de M. X.., tout le monde s'est tu. Après deux minutes, j'ai dû rompre le silence en demandant à ma femme de me verser encore du thé.
    (2) Il faut briser le silence qui fait qu'on n'ose pas discuter de la violence qui a lieu au sein de la famille, du viol, de l'inceste, etc.

    En anglais, on dirait "break the silence" dans les deux cas.

    Mais en français, le verbe "briser" est plus fort que le verbe "rompre" et veut dire selon le dico de l'Académie (9ième édition en ligne): "rompre avec violence" "mettre en miettes" et, au sens figuré, "abattre, détruire, réduire à néant". (Bien que l'on ne l'emploie pas souvent au sens figuré en anglais, c'est le verbe: "to shatter").

    Alors, il me semble que, quand on parle du besoin personnel qu'a quelqu'un de cesser de se taire, on dirait plutôt "il doit rompre le silence".
    Quand on parle d'un mouvement social ou politique qui encourage le témoignage général afin de mettre en évidence des comportements ou des faits que les "bienséances" quelconques ont voulu taire, on dirait, il me semble, "briser le silence."

    Toutefois, j'ai trouvé des exemples sur la toile (et sur des sites français) où on écrit "rompre le silence" dans le deuxième cas. Je n'ai pas trouvé des exemples où l'on a écrit "briser le silence" dans les circonstances de la première phrase que j'ai donnée comme exemple; mais, il est bien possible que je n'aie pas assez cherché.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top