Break the vacuum

< Previous | Next >

DanielSeo

Member
Korean
Hi. What is the right verb to describe 'letting air into a vacuum'? I saw the expression 'break the vacuum' on-line. Is break the right verb? Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    In what situation?

    I can imagine "break" being used. When I used to work on railways with vacuum brakes, the usual verb was "destroy", but this was a very specific context.
     

    DanielSeo

    Member
    Korean
    When using a food mixer that has a vacuum function. When a button is pressed, air starts to fill the vacuum.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think in ordinary English, such as would be used for a food mixer, whose users might not be expected to have a good knowledge of science, the best verb might be "release". However, perhaps someone with such a mixer will come along and tell us what verb is actually used.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    When things like food are vacuum-sealed, the term "breaking the seal" is used. (Not breaking the vacuum.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top