Break through?

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

Talks between two rival countries are breaking through.

Could I by any chance use "making progress" in place of the highlighted verb?

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, you could. However, breakthrough implies something more immediate, and more substantial than simply making progress.

    More times than not, you'll hear the term breakthrough instead of breaking through, meaning...
    any significant or sudden advance, development, achievement, or increase; an act or instance of removing or surpassing an obstruction or restriction
    Breaking through I guess would be the noun turned into a verb, but it's still the noun that's more commonly seen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top