break

Mohamed Hamed

Senior Member
Arabic
In "Black Beauty" by Anna Sewell:

"He was just as free to speak to gentlemen of his own rank as to those below him; for another day, when we were out, we met a Captain Langley, a friend of our master's; he was driving a splendid pair of grays in a kind of break."

Does "break", here, mean "A pause or interval, as from work"?
 
  • handsomechuck

    Senior Member
    American English (NYC region)
    Break, break, break
    At the foot of thy crags, O Sea!
    But the tender grace of a day that is dead
    Will never come back to me.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Perhaps it's the preferred BE spelling.

    Brake (noun)
    historical
    An open horse-drawn carriage with four wheels.
    ‘The cost of travelling by alternative means such as coach or brake was prohibitive over a season, so the railways were vital.’
    Origin
    Mid 19th century variant of break.

    Brake | Definition of Brake by Lexico
    The word survived (and with the "brake" spelling) in the British term shooting brake (estate car).
     

    Logos_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    In "Black Beauty" by Anna Sewell:

    "He was just as free to speak to gentlemen of his own rank as to those below him; for another day, when we were out, we met a Captain Langley, a friend of our master's; he was driving a splendid pair of grays in a kind of break."

    Does "break", here, mean "A pause or interval, as from work"?
    On google books, in the Broadview edition of Black Beauty, pages 31 and 32 contain a glossary of different terms for carriages referenced in the book, including break. You can see these pages in preview mode.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top