breakfast and afternoon club

CaruraLeam

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti! Si parla dei club prima e dopo scuola.

Come concetto, non penso che ci sia ancora nulla di simile in Italia. Mi ritrovo a doverlo tradurre in un manuale pratico di psicologia dello sviluppo.

La frase è la seguente:
" They also went to breakfast club and afternoon club, which they loved."

Quindi in questo caso tradurreste le due espressioni con
"club della colazione e del pomeriggio" oppure "club pre e dopo scuola" o ancora "club della colazione e pomeridiano"?

Sono proprio indecisa su cosa possa andare meglio, più che altro per adattarlo alla cultura.
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io li definirei "ritrovo/riunione a/di colazione" e "ritrovo/riunione pomeridiano/a". La mia opinione è di evitare la parola "club" in italiano, dato che ha una connotazione diversa.

    PS: I "club" non sono sale o ambienti.
     

    CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille ad entrambi. Per questioni culturali ho pensato di tradurre la frase con "partecipavano anche ad attività ricreative prima e dopo scuola che a loro piacevano tanto." Cosa ne pensate?
     

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Grazie mille ad entrambi. Per questioni culturali ho pensato di tradurre la frase con "partecipavano anche ad attività ricreative prima e dopo scuola che a loro piacevano tanto." Cosa ne pensate?
    In England, the pre-school breakfast club does usually actually provide a breakfast for children ; often, children can attend the breakfast club without having the breakfast, but it is provided for those who want/need it; the breakfast club may (or may not) also offer learning support or recreational activities or both. But if you want to focus on the recreational activities offered to children by primary schools outside normal school hours, you're right not to get bogged down in the details of provision, so your version above would fit the bill perfectly well (I assume your context makes it clear that you are talking about attività ricreative offered by the schools).
     

    CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks Lentulax for your brilliant explanation. Very exhaustive! I have been living in the UK for over 10 years and my children attend school here. However, it is so hard to translate the whole meaning of certain things, particularly because they are so connected to the "source culture" but not necessarily to the "target culture". I appreciate your comment on my version :)
     
    Top