breaking a sweat

< Previous | Next >

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi there,

I seem to understand what the following phrase mean and I was wondering about etymology of it. Check this out:

"He even made his rotten brother a U.S. senator without breaking a sweat"

meaning he didn't put much effort into making his brother a U.S. senator, right?

Thank you!
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    To "break a sweat" means to begin sweating, usually as the result of physical exertion.

    To do something without 'breaking a sweat" means that the action required little serious effort or exertion.
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Just for clarification, the implication is that he was able to accomplish something without needing to put much effort into it. So this means it was easy for him to make his brother a senator.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top