Breaking ( adjective ) ?

< Previous | Next >

Chubby

Member
vietnam
I used to see "Breaking news" and "Developing story" when watching news , does both Breaking and Developing are adjective ? It's mean something happen now.

Thanks a lot.

Please correct my mistakes.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Chubby said:
    I used to see "Breaking news" and "Developing story" when watching news. does Are both Breaking and Developing are adjectives ? It's means that something is happening now.

    Thanks a lot.

    Please correct my mistakes.
    In these examples they are indeed adjectives.

    In other sentences they could refer to something that is happening now, if preceded by the verb "to be" in the present tense:
    We are breaking bread right now.
    My boss is developing a new strategic plan.

    Welcome to the forums. :)
     

    petereid

    Senior Member
    english
    "Breaking news" is news for which information has just started to arrive at the newsroom.

    "Developing news" has already been reported and further information is arriving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top