Breaking it from the heat

< Previous | Next >

vladv

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
"We've all heard the stories. I'm not sure whether he invented the stories or whether they actually happened, him stoking the furnace with documents and breaking it from the heat or standing out and stopping a mob from taking over KGB headquarters. How much of that is real, and how much of it is myth" could somebody please tell what the underlined means ? The Frontline Interview: Peter Baker
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I assume it means that the furnace broke down because all the documents he was burning generated too much heat and caused some sort of mechanical failure.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    <Duplicate threads have been merged ata this point by moderator (Florentia52)>

    It seems to be implying that the furnace was stuffed with so many documents that the heat from the fire actually caused the furnace itself to break.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top