breaking news and latest gossips

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
By "latest gossips" I mean "new gossips about celebrities."

The question of this thread is whether "latest gossips" or "fancy gossips" is natural English in this context.

*********************
The prominent Chinese scientist of cloning told the reporter: "Young people click websites Sina and NetEase* every day because they fear they would miss breaking news and latest gossips. I click websites Nature and Science every day since I am eager to know latest development of science and technology."

Source: A translation from Chinese to English by me.
The original Chinese text is here.


*Both Sina and NetEase are most popular news outlets online in China.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    When you pluralize "gossip,"it can only mean "people who gossip.""Gossip" in the sense of "shared information" is uncountable.
     
    Top