breaking our bottles

< Previous | Next >

Queenape

Member
Italian
Hi Everyone!
I' m wondering if someone could help me to understand this pattern

he got a kick out of "breaking our bottles"

my try:

si divertiva molto a romperci le scatole(?)

context:

A girl is speaking about her teen shepherd who enjoyed in getting the girls to take their tops off while playing the guitar and singing

Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Not an expression I’ve ever come across; from what you say and the scare quotes, I suspect it’s a euphemism…
    Thank you Mark!

    Maybe but I don't know how to say this in italian because actually I am still missing the meaning.... :(

    I just add that they were singing this song "Come on Ma, Burn Your Bra."
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Ciao :)!
    Mai sentito nemmeno io queenape ;). Per curiosità, ci puoi dire in che contesto lo hai visto/sentito questa espressione (un libro, un film, un programma alla tv)?
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Does it by any chance mention bottles in another part of the text (not that I saw that it does for myself on the web, or anything; cough :rolleyes:)? That might help make things clearer.
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    I found this expression in a book, about the true story of three girls raised in a religious group and this is the first time I've seen it... there's no reference with other expression... may be this is a quote of something because it had be put between quotation marks :confused:

    Our teen shepherd, Ricky, was our daily "inspirationalist" andhe got a kick out of "breaking our bottles" by getting the girls totake their tops off while playing the guitar and singing, "Come on Ma,Burn Your Bra."

    And of course it's the first time I've met Ricky...

     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    there's no reference with other expression...
    http://www.epubbud.com/read.php?g=5BN36P7Z&p=7&two=1
    I was the only one who refused to take part. Afterwards, Ricky had it in for me.

    "You're just an old bottle."
    Right; well, it made me think of 'popping cherries' i.e. taking virginity, but I don't think that's it. If you take the top (cap) off ('break open', figuratively) a bottle you can drink it. If you take the top off a girl, you can do other things, especially if you're a slimy "teen shepherd".

    Eww.
     
    Last edited:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Well that would be a very important piece of information, and if you post the original, that means we can understand; if you don't, no.
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Well that would be a very important piece of information, and if you post the original, that means we can understand; if you don't, no.
    "System Christians don't have the Spirit, they are 'old bottles' who can't receive the new wine"
    During their rituals they share the wine from the same glass and by passing it from one's mouth to another with a kiss (disgusting isn't it?)

    I hope you could me help me
    Thank you in advance Mark
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Salve! Più che "bottiglie", si dovrebbe tradurre "fiasche" (gergo) o:warning: "tette" : "Your mamma has big bottles (boobs)" secondo UrbanD.: può andare?:rolleyes:
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Salve! Più che "bottiglie", si dovrebbe tradurre "fiasche" (gergo) o:warning: "tette" : "Your mamma has big bottles (boobs)" secondo UrbanD.: può andare?:rolleyes:
    Ciao Longplay
    quindi tu pensi che volesse intendere "si divertiva a farci uscire le bocce di fuori"?
    Mmh non credo anche perchè il testo della canzone mi è chiaro è quel "breaking our bottles" che non mi convince... inoltre accusa la ragazza che si rifiuta di farlo, dicendole che è un vecchia bottiglia ovvero una cristiana vecchio stampo....
     
    Last edited:

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Dato il testo e contesto, credo proprio di sì (o qualcosa di simile): non sono inglese, ma è stata la prima cosa che ho pensato (ah!...questi italiani!):eek:
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    http://www.epubbud.com/read.php?g=5BN36P7Z&p=7&two=1Right; well, it made me think of 'popping cherries' i.e. taking virginity, but I don't think that's it. If you take the top (cap) off ('break open', figuratively) a bottle you can drink it. If you take the top off a girl, you can do other things, especially if you're a slimy "teen shepherd".
    Do you think that "si divertiva a farci sbottonare" something like he enjoyed us to come undone could fit?

    Longplay da buon italiano che ne pensi? Quel bocce proprio non mi convince, anche se è stato parecchio illuminante....:D
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Io ho fatto un controllo in più con UrbanD. , perché avevo pensato a "giocare" con le "bocce" o con i "boccioli";).
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Io ho fatto un controllo in più con UrbanD. , perché avevo pensato a "giocare" con le "bocce" o con i "boccioli";).
    Carino questo tentativo, in effetti Mark Dobson ha centrato il senso perchè questa sorta di gioco innocente serviva a rendere le ragazze più disponibili.
    Credi che in italiano l'immagine di qualcuno che accarezza i boccioli possa rendere l'idea?
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Siamo franchi: "accarezzare le :warning: tette" dovrebbe rendere l' idea! Ma devi scegliere tu.
    In realtà c'è un passaggio in cui ciò accade, ma è un caso speciale, una circostanza che si avvera il giorno del compleanno di Rick, quando cioè le ragazze cantano la canzone in topless e lui si spinge fino in fondo arrivando appunto a palpeggiare le malcapitate. Presumo quindi che il palpeggio non sia la regola...

    Ho deciso di risolvere comunque così:
    "Ricky, il nostro pastore, era anche il nostro "ispiratore" quotidiano e provava particolare piacere nel “farci sbottonare” facendo in modo che le ragazze si levassero le magliette, mentre suonava la chitarra e cantava, “Dai Ma’, brucia il tuo reggiseno!”. "

    Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto
     
    Last edited:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    "System Christians don't have the Spirit, they are 'old bottles' who can't receive the new wine"
    c.f. Lc 5,33–38
    Allora gli dissero: "I discepoli di Giovanni digiunano spesso e fanno preghiere, così pure i discepoli dei farisei; i tuoi invece mangiano e bevono!". Gesù rispose loro: [… N]essuno versa vino nuovo in otri vecchi; altrimenti il vino nuovo spaccherà gli otri, si spanderà e gli otri andranno perduti. Il vino nuovo bisogna versarlo in otri nuovi.
    [N]o man putteth new wine into old bottles; else the new wine will burst the bottles, and be spilled, and the bottles shall perish. – King James Version
    Longplay’s suggestion of “fiasche” (somewhere between otre and "bottle") seems very workable to me.
     
    Last edited:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Io invece ritengo che la versione riportata sia quella giusta. È quella sul web (come sopra) e mi sembra anche più probabile in se stessa.
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    What if it was a typo? "Breaking out bottles" makes a lot more sense to me...;)
    Hi Teerex so you think this a mistake... but what does the correction involve then? Sometime English could be really difficult!! :confused: Thank you in advance!
     

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Io invece ritengo che la versione riportata sia quella giusta. È quella sul web (come sopra) e mi sembra anche più probabile in se stessa.
    Hi Mark so do you agree with Longplay? Do you think that the shepherd could fondle the girls while they were singing? But why it ends like this: "For his birthday, his partner XX got the teen girls to take their tops off and he went down the line feeling them up. that was our birthday present to him" ... Nobody likes my version (farle sbottonare)at all isn't it? :(
    Thank you for helping me! :eek:
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Hi Teerex so you think this a mistake... but what does the correction involve then? Sometime English could be really difficult!! :confused: Thank you in advance!
    Ciao Queenape, mine is just a theory.

    While "breaking our bottles" sounds pretty odd and unlikely to me in view of the context, "breaking out bottles" (tirare fuori le bottiglie) could very well work and actually makes much more sense.

    A typo is always a possibility and this is one error the spell-check feature of a WP program would definitely miss. If you read the whole self-published text, you'll see that typos are not infrequent, either.

    I was thinking of contacting the author to ask for an explanation, but couldn't find an e-mail addy. :confused: So I guess that leaves us split into two camps...

    As far as your idea is concerned, "farle sbottonare" is a slick workaround... ;)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I reckon it all hinges on the concepts in my post #21, but it also happens to suggest the breast-fondling, as it sounds like a euphemism.

    Needless to say, I should hope, it’s a rather loose take on the Scriptures to put it mildly. I think that perhaps it doesn’t make sense to Teerex because… it doesn’t make sense. :) It’s basically an abuse of “theology” as an excuse to touch up girls.
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    I don't know where the whole theological trip started :confused: but my objection to the "breaking our bottles" version is more fundamental.


    • The verb "to break" cannot possibly mean "fondle, touch, feel up, etc."
    • The phrasal verb "to break out" does mean: to open and start using, as in: break out the champagne (source: Dictionary.com)

    The OP's suggestion "farle sbottonare" is pretty much in the latter vein and I think that's the way to go...;)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I don't know where the whole theological trip started :confused:
    With the source, quoted in post #21.
    • The verb "to break" cannot possibly mean "fondle, touch, feel up, etc."
    Only if you rule out figurative language. I think "breaking bottles" is a metaphor for breaking with traditional Christianity and being open to these cultish practices. It is also analogous with "popping cherries" = "taking virginity".

    Anyway, I’m basically just repeating myself. I think I’m done.
     
    Last edited:

    Queenape

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you all! I've learnt a lot from just three words and your help was really precious to me...
    I'll update the issue as soon as possibile. See you soon! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top