Breaking up / break up with a girlfriend/boyfriend

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dragonblade07, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. Dragonblade07 New Member

    United States: English
    How do you say, to "break up" with a girlfriend or boyfriend, like as a verb? For example, I broke up with my girlfriend last tuesday.
  2. calista Senior Member

    Uruguay - Español
    hi, welcome to the forum ... in Spanish the verb is "romper" ... "rompí con mi novio/a el martes pasado" ... también se puede usar "dejar" ... "dejé con mi novio/a" ... suerte
  3. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    In Spanish? I'd say "cortar" (corté con mi novio).
  4. calista Senior Member

    Uruguay - Español
    well, Sofía is also right, because it depends on the country where you are, the word you choose ... perhaps I should have said "in my country we use to say" instead of "in Spanish the word is" ... good luck
  5. ILT

    ILT Senior Member

    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi Dragonblade:

    Welcome to the forum :)

    I remember the following:

    Tronar - colloquial among youngsters
    Cortar - colloquial
    Terminar - more formal

    Warm regards

  6. atenea_84 Senior Member

    In Spain:

    Rompí con mi novia
    Corté con mi novia
    Lo dejé con mi novia
    Mi novia y yo lo dejamos
  7. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina

Share This Page