breaking

< Previous | Next >
  • Wil_Estel

    Senior Member
    "to break even" means to do well
    No, "to break even" does not mean to do well. It's an economic term. Breaking even refers to the point in business where your profit is equal to your investment.

    If my explanation is a bit confusing, here is a simplified example.

    Adam invested 5,000 USD in his new business and he just made 5,000. He has just broken even.


    I hope that helps.

    Edit: Crossed point. George French beats me to it.
     
    Last edited:

    tuyet

    New Member
    vietnamese
    Thank for all who replied to my thread. to break even is exactly an economic term in this case because the apprearance of the word "business" and it means to cover sufficiently costs or outlay for doing business. In this case, business is not making profit to cover all costs invested. I hope I am right. oh my god. I am sweating due to hot weather in VN.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top