breast-beating

Simoro

Member
Italy, Italian
Hy guys,
could you suggest to me a synonym of "brest-beating" as an adjective?

"It's a brest-beating diatribe against the fate".

Thanks
 
  • lizzeymac

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hy guys,
    could you suggest to me a synonym of "brest-beating" as an adjective?

    "It's a brest-beating diatribe against the fate".

    Thanks
    Hi -

    Have you tried looking it up in a dictionary or thesaurus?

    WRF English Only Forum Rule #1 is 'Look for the answer first, Check the WordReference dictionaries (at the top of this page) if available (and scroll down for a list of related threads) or use the forum's search function.'

    I know for a fact that these resources will offer you help on 'breast-beating.'

    L
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top