breast surgery language

anapascualina

Senior Member
Español, España
Hello!
Could someone proof-read this paragraph please?Especially last two lines
Thank you very much:)

All of the women had undergone a lymphadenectomy in the underarm(s) of the removed breast(s). Generally, lymphadenectomy follows breast cancer surgery and is a surgical procedure to prevent or remove cancerous lymph nodes. Of the five women who had had one or both breasts removed, four had undergone breast reconstruction the same day of the surgery, and one did not have any breast reconstruction because she did not want further “unnecessary” surgery. Two years after her breast cancer surgery she is still not sure whether she wants breast reconstruction or not, but is registered on the Spanish NHS waiting list for breast reconstruction surgery.
Regarding to complementary treatment, all but one women had chemotheraphy and radiotherapy sessions
 
  • french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    A couple of minor suggestions...
    Two years after her breast cancer surgery, she is still not sure whether she wants breast reconstruction or not, but is registered on the Spanish NHS waiting list for breast reconstruction surgery.
    Regarding to complementary treatment, all but one women had chemotheraphy and radiotherapy sessions
    Did you have specific questions on anything else?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It sounds very good to me, except that "complementary" usually means "free" (without a cost/charge) and I think you mean something like "additional" perhaps? I'm not sure. edit: never mind this, you have it right.

    Note the spelling of chemotherapy.
     

    anapascualina

    Senior Member
    Español, España
    Thank you very much for your help :)

    Can I write?:
    In addition to surgery, all but one women also received radiotherapy and radiothepy.

    anapascu,
     

    Sabelotodo

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I would change the first sentence in this manner: All of the women had undergone a lymphadenectomy in the underarm(s) adjacent to the removed breast(s).

    To say "underarm of the the breast" makes it sound as if the breast has it's own arm and armpit.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    In addition to undergoing surgery, all but one women also received radiotherapy and radiothepy.
    because you don't "receive" surgery, but rather "undergo" it. You could say more simply: All but one of the women received radiotherapy and chemotherapy after surgery. (I'm assuming these treatments come after surgery, don't they?)

    Elisabetta
     

    anapascualina

    Senior Member
    Español, España
    because you don't "receive" surgery, but rather "undergo" it. You could say more simply: All but one of the women received radiotherapy and chemotherapy after surgery. (I'm assuming these treatments come after surgery, don't they?)

    Elisabetta
    Actually, my women had chemotherapy first in order to shrink the tumor and try to remove the minimum breast tissue possible. Then the surgery, and finally the radiotherapy.

    But thank you:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top