Breasts (slang)

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
How do you say breasts in your language and what are some slangs for it?

In Taiwanese Chinese:
乳房 breast (lit. milk house)
胸部 chest

Slangs:
ㄋㄟㄋㄟ boobs (lit. baby version of "milk")
奶 or 奶奶 or 奶子 boobs (lit. milk)
波波 (lit. wave)
咪咪 (lit. kitty)
酥胸 (lit. soft chest)

Big breasts:
車頭燈 (lit. headlight)
安全氣囊 (lit. airbags)
胸器 (pun with 兇器 "weapon of murder"-->kind of like how they say "killer boobs")
大波 (lit. big wave)
木蘭飛彈 (lit. Mulan missiles, it came from a game where a woman uses her boobs as weapons, just watch 1:53 in Ariana Grande's Break Free video and you'll get it)
波濤胸湧 adj. (pun with 波濤洶湧 billowy)
上圍驚人 adj. (lit. amazing bust measurement)
奶量驚人 adj. (lit. amazing milk amount)
乳牛 n. big-boobed person (lit. dairy cattle)-->this one is particularly unpleasant to hear and a little insulting
大奶妹 n. big-boobed person (lit. big boob girl)

Small breasts:
荷包蛋 (lit. sunny side up)
洗衣板 (lit. washboard)
飛機場 (lit. airport)
葡萄乾 (lit. raisins)
太平公主 (lit. very fat princess-->pun with a name of a princess in the Tang Dynasty)
前胸貼後背 adj. (lit. front chest sticking to the back)

Others:
事業線 cleavage (lit. business line)
 
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    Female breast:
    (A) «Μαστός» [maˈstos] (nom. sing.), «μαστοί» [maˈsti] (nom. pl.) < Classical masc. noun «μαστός» măstós (nom. sing.), «μαστοί» măstoí̯ (nom. pl.) & «μαζός» măzós (nom. sing.), «μαζοί» măzoí̯ (nom. pl.) --> nipple(s), motherbreast(s), breast(s) (with obscure etymology, possibly pre-Greek, the alt. aspirated «μασθός» măstʰós points towards Pre-Greek substrate).
    (B) «Στήθος» [ˈstiθos] (nom. sing.), «στήθια» [ˈstiθ͡ça] (nom. pl.) --> (sing.) breast, chest, (pl.) poetic or female breasts < Classical neut. noun «στῆθος» stêtʰŏs (nom. sing.), «στήθη» stḗtʰē (nom. pl.) --> breast(s), chest (PIE *steh₂- to stand cf Skt. स्तन (stána), female breast).

    Slang terms:
    -MoGr deverbal neut. «βυζί» [viˈzi] (nom. sing.), «βυζιά» [viˈz͡ʝa] (nom. pl.) --> tit(s), boob(s) < MoGr v. «βυζαίνω» [viˈzeno] --> to suck, suckle < ByzGr «βυζάνω» byzánō (idem) < Classical v. «μύζω» múzō & «μυζῶ» mŭzô & «μυζάνω» mŭzánō --> to suck, suckle (Classical μ > Byzantine β with dissimilation); onomatopoeia (to do «μυ» mu, because of the position of the lips when sucking).
    -MoGr masc. augmentative (pejor.) «βύζος» [ˈvizos] (nom. sing.), «βύζοι» [ˈvizi] (nom. pl.) --> knocker(s).
    -ΜoGr neut. (found only in pl.) «μπαλκόνια» [balˈkoɲa] (slightly pejorative) --> balconies.
    -MoGr neut. «βυζόμπαλο» [viˈzombalo] (nom. sing.), «βυζόμπαλα» [viˈzombala] (nom. pl.) < «βυζί» + «μπάλα» ball (pejor.).
     
    Last edited:

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    Polite terms :
    Breast (in general) : "sa pettorra", plural "sas pettorras" - Latin "pectŭs, pectoris"
    Female breast : "su sinu" plural "sos sinos" - Latin "sinŭs, sinūs"

    Slang/Vulgar terms :
    Tit : "sa titta", plural "sas tittas" - Latin "tĭtta, tĭttae" (nipple)
    Tit : "sa mustosa", plural "is mustosas" (typical of south Sardinia) - related with Greek "Μαστός» [maˈstos]"
     
    Last edited:

    Nawaq

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    I'll just throw in some slangish/colloquial words for breasts in French.

    Some can be used in the singular and plural, some can only be used in the plural.

    Sein(s), poitrine (normal word), nichon(s)/nichonaille/nichonnasses, loloches (plural), boobs (the English word), eins (verlan de seins, always used in the plural), nibard(s)/nib(s), tétés (from téton "nipple"), obus (these are really big breasts), nénés, miches, roberts (not sure it's still used, really old), pare-chocs (I love this one but it's quite "offensive"), mamelles, pis (these are for cows "pis de vache", I picture a very old, not so pretty pair of breasts), airbags, titines, tétines, balcon (y a du monde au balcon, a generous pair of breasts), if you want to say something to a woman who have small breasts you can say that she's a "planche à pain" or that she has "oeufs au plat". gougoutte(e), lolos (childish), loches (I think these are big breasts "t'as vu cette grosse paire de loches ?!"), if you like fruits you can also say "ananas" and "pamplemousses" but it's not really slang I think, it's mostly old-fashioned (it comes from a song -- funny), melons, flotteurs (old-fashioned too), roploplos (old-fashioned too, sound really funny), micheton(s), signes extérieurs de richesse, boules, meules, tchoutches... there must be a ton of others but I think I'm gonna stop here.
     

    Dymn

    Senior Member
    Polite terms: pit (both one or two, the most common name), mama (also "mom", used in càncer de mama "breast cancer"), mamella, si

    Slang terms: pitrera, mamellam, peres ("pears"), melons, popes (Lleida), davantera (davant: "in front"), metes, etc. Most youngsters nowadays only say tetes though (Spanish tetas).
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    In Taiwanese Chinese:
    ...
    波波 (lit. wave)
    大波 (lit. big wave)
    太平公主 (lit. very fat princess-->pun with a name of a princess in the Tang Dynasty)
    Funny topic, interesting information. :) But could 波 be borrowed from Hong Kong Cantonese? It is originally a transliteration of the English word "ball", instead of meaning "wave".
    太平公主 is "very flat princess", not "very fat".;) 太平 "very flat" puns with "peace". "Peace Princess", that was the real connotation of the title.
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese:

    Reratively Formal:
    乳房nyuubou breast
    mune chest
    乳首chikubi nipple(lit. the neck of breasts)

    Slangs:
    おっぱいoppai tits, boobs
    パイオツpaiotsu a verlan for oppai

    Small breasts:
    ナイチチnaichichi lit. no-tits
    貧乳hinnnyuu lit. poor-tits
    まな板manaita lit. chopping board
    壁kabe lit. wall

    Big breasts:
    巨乳kyonyuu lit. magestic-tits
    爆乳bakunyuu lit. detonating(exploding)-tits
    デカチチdekachichi lit. big-tits
    デカパイdekapai lit. big-tits
    スイカップsuikappu lit. watermelon-cup(the unit of measuring bras)
     

    Nawaq

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    That's funny because in Taiwan the ㄋㄟㄋㄟ [nɛnɛ] I mentioned sounds almost the same.:D
    Ah yeah, néné(s) here is /ne.ne/, like you know it apparently :) that's "ineneresting*" I guess. Well, onomatopeic words tend to sound similar sometimes right ? Is yours too ? Onomatopeic I mean...

    Yes I did it -- don't worry you can roll your eyes, facepalm yourself and/or bang your head against a wall (no don't do that).
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Ah yeah, néné(s) here is /ne.ne/, like you know it apparently :) that's "ineneresting*" I guess. Well, onomatopeic words tend to sound similar sometimes right ? Is yours too ? Onomatopeic I mean...

    Yes I did it -- don't worry you can roll your eyes, facepalm yourself and/or bang your head against a wall (no don't do that).
    Not always. At least the nene(ねね) means "sleep, slumber" in Japanese.
     

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    German:

    Formal
    - Brust (one or both breasts)
    - Brüste (plural of Brust)
    - Büste (both breasts – euphemism, as in Büstenhalter (bra))

    Slang
    - Titten (tits)
    - Möpse (pugs)
    - Auslage (display)
    - Holz vor der Hütte (big tits, lit. wood in front of the hut)
    - zwei Erbsen auf ein Brett genagelt (small tits, lit. two peas nailed to a board)

    ... and many more :)
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian - bögy (no translation), cici (tits), csöcs (tits), didi, duda (bagpipes), lökhárító (bumper), tejcsarnok (dairy), tőgy (udders)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top