breed true

Cibulo

Member
Italy
I am translating an article about dog's pedigree analysis from english to spanish.
I cannot understand how to translate a little phrase (that in red), here it comes:
Each breed was developed by close breeding and inbreeding among a small group of founding canine ancestors, either through a long period of genetic selection or by intensely inbreeding a smaller number of generations. The process established the breed's characteristics and made the dogs in it breed true.

Cada raza......El processo estableciò las caracteristicas de las razas y...?

Yo intentarìa un: "y hizo posible que los perros pudieron trasmitirlas"

Someone can help?
 
  • Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Una de las definiciones de true es : Conforming to the definitive criteria of a natural group; typical

    Quizás puedas ponerlo como ... y logró que los perros resultaran genuinos.
     

    Cibulo

    Member
    Italy
    In the world of animal breeding, to "breed true" means that specimens of an animal breed will breed true-to-type when mated like-to like; that is, that the progeny of any two individuals in the same breed will show consistent, replicable and predictable characteristics.
    Seeing this definition of the wikipedia of "breed true" I would translate the phrase like that:

    Este proceso estableciò las caracteristicas de las razas y hizo posible que los perros las puedan trasmitir a sus progenias de forma replicable y previsible

    What do you think?
     

    Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Demasiado explicativa. Yo lo pondría entonces:

    Este proceso estableciò las caracteristicas de las razas e hizo posible que los perros en ella resultaran genéticamente puros.
     

    Cibulo

    Member
    Italy
    Your version is actually better. Just one thing:

    " Este proceso estableciò las caracteristicas de las razas e hizo posible que los perros en ella resultaran geneticamente puros"

    Should not it be "en ello" if it refers to the "process"? Or either should not it be "en ellas" if it refers to the "breeds"?
    thanks
     
    Top