breeze caresses the fishing pole [caress?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sun14, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Hello, my friends,

    I was wondering whether caress is idiomatic in the sentence:

    "The gentle sea breeze caresses the fishing pole of the old people."

    Thoughts: This is a kind of literary writing: The sea breeze gently blows the fishing pole of the old people.
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Two problems: "people" (plural) would surely have more than just a singular "pole." And how does a breeze blow (or caress) a fishing pole? I just can't imagine it, or wanting to say it.

    You could use the verb caress in something like "The gentle sea breeze caressed her face." But your sentence about the fishing pole (which I call a fishing rod, anyway) is bizarre.
     
  3. AmaryllisBunny

    AmaryllisBunny Senior Member

    I agree with Glenfarclas...

    Caress
    has a sensual note. Unless there is a close/special relationship between the speaker/writer and their fishing poles, it (the use of caress) is not appropriate.
     
  4. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Get it. Thus shall I just use "gently blow"?
     
  5. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Thank you very much. Is there a appropriate term you can think of.
     
  6. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    I'm just not sure why you would want to comment on the effect of the wind upon somebody's fishing rod. And I think it would take a pretty stiff wind to have a noticeable effect anyway. Maybe:

    "A sudden, violent gust blew the fishing rod right out of the old man's hands."
     
  7. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    In your mind what action does the breeze have on the pole? Once we know that, we can make informed suggestions.

    A wind can bend a sapling and I would imagine it could do so to a pole.

    A breeze can make something flutter or vibrate. We need a bit more information.
     
  8. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Speaking as a curmudgeonly old fisherman and not an aficionado of effusive poetic writing, I see the effort as being over the top.

    I had a great fishing trip this past Friday and if I had said something to my companions such as "Gee the wind is caressing my fishing pole," they would have thought me to be rather weird.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015
  9. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English

    But the wind could make your fishing line hum, no? I agree that "caressing" sounds a bit over the top.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015
  10. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Since it will be written on a tourist brochure, I want to emphasize the tender soft side of the wind and write it this way.

    I want to write it on a tourist brochure and suggest the soft side of the breeze and the peaceful life there.

    What if it is written in a tourist brochure?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2015
  11. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    I think the word "fulsome" applies here.
     
  12. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Get it. Thank you very much.
     
  13. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    For the sort of soft action of the breeze that Sun wants to describe, "sway" is a useful word because it can be used both for the action of the wind on something and for the movement caused by the wind.

    The branches sway in the soft breeze.
    The soft breeze sways the branches.

    If the wind or breeze "caresses" something (your cheeks, for example) it doesn't move them or make them sway. The image of a pole being caressed is slightly comic I'm afraid. Then again, the caressing breeze probably isn't strong enough to make fishing rods sway.

    If you are describing something you have seen, do you want to show that the poles are being swayed or blown about? If so, you may need to talk about 'gusts of wind'. "Caress" is static and too gentle for your context.
     
  14. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    "Something caressing poles" is really not an image you want to use, you don't know what it might give rise to.

    Sway is definitely a safer option.
     
  15. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Thanks for your advice, velisarius and suzi br.
     
  16. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    For the travel brochure I think the effect on the fishing pole is irrelevant. It is the pole's holder that is of interest.

    So you might want to address the breeze to the fisherman.


    While fishing you will frequently find that a gentle breeze will keep you comfortable even under the direct sun.
     
  17. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Get it. Thank you very much.
     
  18. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    What if you aren't fishing, or don't fish? I suppose you are really writing about the pleasant climate, but surely there isn't a soft/gentle/cooling breeze all the time? Breezes make leaves rustle in trees, they make the girls' skirts, and flags, flutter. Cool breezes waft the delicious odours of your fresh caught fish cooking for dinner under .... ,oh gosh, it must be infectious.

    Just write simple, factual English. :)
     
  19. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Get. Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...