breve [coffee beverage]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Curious33, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. Curious33 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish of Spain
    Está hablando de la cadena de transformación del café, desde los granos de café en Brasil al café que se sirve en una taza en Starbucks en Washington.

    As objects of value, the beans in Brazil and the breve in Bellevue are two different things.

    Aquí "breve" es un sustantivo que no encuentro en ningún diccionario. Por el sentido, parece referirse al café que se sirve en una taza. Muchas gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2015
  2. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    Do a google search BREVE and you will find tons of sites that should help you
     
  3. Curious33 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish of Spain
    Pues ya lo he hecho y no sale nada que tenga un sentido que encaje en esta frase.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2015
  4. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    The following comes from the list of coffee drinks in Wikipedia.

    Breve = Espresso with half milk and half cream; size can vary - the name relates to the use of cream and milk.

    All they are saying in the sentence you asked about is

    that the coffee bean in Brasil and the cup of Breve in the city of Bellevue are valued differently.

    Now, whether they mean in price or how people perceive the importance of each is not stated.
     
  5. Curious33 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish of Spain
    Really, thanks a lot
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Right. In Chile we call them "cortado"
     

Share This Page

Loading...