Bricolage et braconnage

nomadicsoul34

New Member
English
Hi everyone,

im reading a paper in which this phrase has me stumped

im not really sure what "Bricolage et braconnage" mean in this context.

"le sociologue Romain Sèze parle de « bricolage » et de « braconnage » pour décrire le rapport des imams et de leurs fidèles"

Any help would be much appreciated !
regards
Simon
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi

    More context would be necessary to understand what's in the author's mind. but mostly, braconnage means hunting a prey that is not yours, like hunting on someone else's land, and bricolage means doing it using tools you've made yourself, like for instance using a DIY religious doctrine.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I found a reference to a translated title of one of Sèze's papers and it used hybridization for bricolage, but that's a significant shift in register. I don't have any better ideas, though, in the absence of context.
    Even without it, though, I think it's likely that the usual translation poaching should work for braconnage.
     
    Top