bride’s nightie

< Previous | Next >

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
This is used to describe how the carriage bumps along the road, but what exactly does a bride's pajamas mean here? Does it have a some special meaning in western culture?
Context:
Sweet Jesus and his blessed mother, if life isn’t difficult enough, the blues made sure to ride the horses over every hole in the ground on the way to the magistrate’s court and the carriage was up and down like a bride’s nightie from the moment we left Portsmouth.
 
  • Wales

    New Member
    American English
    The phrase "bride's nightie" is not one that is commonly found. The obvious reference is a sexual one: presumably the night gown worn by a bride is repeatedly lifted throughout the wedding night.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top