Bridging,Making a back,Back shuffle,low-Bridging (soccer)

Status
Not open for further replies.

vitor boldrin

Senior Member
português brasileiro
Bridging,Making a back,Back shuffle,low-Bridging are soccer/football move/play.

I would like to know if have you guys ever heard/seen/read these expressions?
I have found them on the brazlians forums of the English language.

They mean this soccer/football move literally translated to english is called the cat's bed,cat's bed is when 2 players are going to fight for a air ball 1 player jumps up to head the ball while the another player lowers/inclines/curves his upper body/trunk foward for the player who is in the air to head the ball falls down on the ground on purpose.
The act is called “to make a cat’s bed”(in portuguese).
Watch this dirty move at this link below.
<< --- link removed --- >>

Is it right use them of these way?


The Real Madrid’s defender made a back shuffle on Messi and he falls down on the ground.
He makes a low-Bridging on Cristiano Ronaldo and he is sent off the match.
Messi was bridged by a brazilian player.
To bridge a player is very grave fault in a soccer/football game.
The back low-bridges him and he earns the yellow card.
Neymar gets/ suffers a back/bridge/low-bridge/bridging/back shuffle and he comes out of the field on the stretcher.




Now, I'd like to thank you to you all for the answers and patience.
I’m sure one soccer/football fan english speaker will help me.
I’m sorry for my bad english.
Happy new year to everyone.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Such a move could be expressed by, for example: 'Jones made a back for Smith and brought him down'; or 'Smith could not complete his header because Jones was making a back'.
     

    vitor boldrin

    Senior Member
    português brasileiro
    Such a move could be expressed by, for example: 'Jones made a back for Smith and brought him down'; or 'Smith could not complete his header because Jones was making a back'.
    that's awesome I was already beginning to think which this football/soccer move/play didn't exist in english league.
    so why haven't I found nothing about them on the websites in english language?
    have you ever heard the other expressions for it?
    to send me the exemples from websites in english if you find them.thank you so much for the answer.
     

    mr cat

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Such a move could be expressed by, for example: 'Jones made a back for Smith and brought him down'; or 'Smith could not complete his header because Jones was making a back'.
    Really? Never heard it, (not to say that it doesn't exist I hasten to add). The only term I know of is 'backing into' a player, but that may cover a number of possible misdemeanours .
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    I coach high school football (soccer), and my fellow coach played professionally for a decade. We don't know these phrases, and they aren't used in the US. Unfortunately, when I use Szkot's search, nothing comes up in the US version of Google (most search engines give different answers in each country). Also, your link to a video has been removed.

    From what you describe, 'to make a back' sounds exactly like undercutting someone, to use your body to throw them off balance in the air, resulting in a fall. The fall can be quite serious.
    I have no idea what you mean by bridging or back-bridging. You would have to describe this in more detail.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    This thread has been discussed by the English Only moderators. As it appears to now rely on Spanish, Portuguese and access to a YouTube video (deleted posts) it is moving out of scope in this forum. It will be retained as a reference, but is closed to new posts.

    A moderator (JulianStuart) found this in an older article in British Journal of Sportsmedicine, so it is added for information.
    Upper body and upper limbs Injuries to the upper body, hands and arms can occur from falling awkwardly. Injuries to the elbow, clavicle And shoulder joint are incurred frequently in this way. The goalkeeper is especially prone to damage to the bones of the hand and wrist. The severity can be affected by the firmness of the playing surface. One foul to be especially disapproved of is "making a back". This occurs when an opponent crouches in the path of a player leaping to head the ball, who consequently rotates over the crouched offender and lands heavily upside down. Injuries to the hand, arm or shoulder, and sometimes to the head and back, can result.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top