Bright particular bore [a person]

< Previous | Next >

passola92

Senior Member
italian-italia
Ciao!

There is this man who needs to talk with John, to ask him information on how to gain access to a man in the British politics' high places. Here's what he thinks:

"I thought I'd find John at the club. Sure enough, he was sitting in front of the fire. He was balder than I remembered and showing every sign of turning into the club's bright particular bore".

From what I gather, it's the Savile Club, in London.

Maybe I got to carried away in my research, but I've found out that "bright particular star" is an expression used by Shakespeare in All Well That Ends Well. Could this be a sort of joke? Maybe a sort of "favorite club bore", one that, despite being annoying sometimes, the club's workers/memebers sort of grew fond of?

I hope this is understandable :confused:
 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello passola

    I gather that your quote is taken from The Windsor Faction, by D J Taylor.

    I think the "bright particular bore" is a humorous twist on a line from Shakespeare's All's Well that Ends Well
    I am undone: there is no living, none,
    If Bertram be away. 'Twere all one
    That I should love a bright particular star
    And think to wed it, he is so above me:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top