Bring here the stool from the bathroom.

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
* unacceptable

2.4.6.1 Adverbial particles v. adverbs

*Bring here the stool from the bathroom.
(Longman Grammar of Spoken and Written English)

Would you agree that it is completely unacceptable?

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    * unacceptable

    2.4.6.1 Adverbial particles v. adverbs

    *Bring here the stool from the bathroom.
    (Longman Grammar of Spoken and Written English)

    Would you agree that it is completely unacceptable?

    Thanks.
    With "here," yes, it doesn't work. You can say "bring up the stool from the basement, bring down the stool from the attic" etc.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The point being made in that section of the book is that the adverb “here” cannot be used in the same way as the adverbial particle “in” shown above it:

    Bring in the stool from the bathroom
    cf. *Bring here the stool from the bathroom

    It swallowed up the two men
    cf. *It swallowed completely the two men


    The adverbial particles in these examples, but not the adverbs here and completely,
    may precede a simple definite noun phrase as direct object. …………​
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    The word order isn't natural.
    Without more context, there are a number of more natural constructions possible.

    "Bring the bathroom stool here" is one.
    "Bring me the stool that's in the bathroom!" is another.

    Dictionaries can't be relied on for good grammar.

    Edit:Written before seeing lingo's most enlightening #3.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Not unacceptable at all, just rare in contemporary English. Common in earlier writing, especially poetry.

    Raise a song, and bring here the tambourine (World English Bible)
    Bring here the fatted calf (Jubilee Bible; Modern English Bible)
    Bring here the mazers (?) (Times, 1996)
    We hope to bring here the receipts from the previous years (Cycling for libraries website)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it’s a poor example. As Keith says, that word order is not completely out of the question, but it does sound like a bad translation of idiomatic English. ;)
     
    * unacceptable

    2.4.6.1 Adverbial particles v. adverbs

    *Bring here the stool from the bathroom.
    (Longman Grammar of Spoken and Written English)

    Would you agree that it is completely unacceptable?
    I'd agree that's it's completely unnatural. And everybody so far has been polite enough to refrain from pointing out the unintended, unfortunate double entendre in the sentence. (click)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top