bring it about to a 1-8-0

Agito a42

Senior Member
Source: The Avengers (2012), an American film.

After a surprise attack damages the helicarrier's systems and takes out one engine, Commander runs onto the bridge.

Commander: Bring the carrier about to a 1-8-0, heading south, take us to the water!
Pilot: We're flying blind! Navigation's recalibrating after the engine failure!
Commander: Is the sun coming up?
Pilot: Yes, sir.


Could you please tell me what he means by "bring the carrier about to a 1-8-0"?
 

Attachments

  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    And it's written like that because the commander says 'one eight zero' or 'one eight oh' instead of 'one eighty' or 'one hundred and eighty'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top