bring it down a notch

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We need context. Please give us a complete sentence. Where did you hear or see it? What was being discussed? And so on.

    See: Context and Background.

    Everyone else, please refrain from answering until we have more information.
     

    peter199083

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It seems that the phrase is not commonly used. I just learned it from Hanna Montana and she was criticising her uncle's clothes. And I just want to know this phrase's first meaning without any any context.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I am sorry. We do not answer questions without context.

    However, if you describe the scene in which it is used, I think that will be sufficient context to tell you what it means in this case. What was the uncle wearing? Was he dressed in fancy clothes? And so on.
     
    Top