bring on Africa

Broca

Senior Member
Italiano
Hi everyone,
in 1808 Wilberforce's letter to Thomas Jefferson on slavery, he wrote:

On the windward Coast especially towards which the efforts of the Institution are chiey directed, and when Sierra Leone already holds out safety and Encouragement to innocent Commerce and Industry, the existence of this contraband Slave Trade is particularly to be lamented; because there the Portuguese the only people who have not from choice or necessity discontinued the Traffic on the Coast of Africa in general, have only a Single Settlement; and they are willing, as it is supposed, to abstain from their Trade in Slaves on the whole of that great portion of the African Continent. But the Evils, however great, to be brought on Africa, by the Americans being suffered in fact, although forbidden by Law, to carry on the Slave Trade, will not be merely commensurate with the Trade in slaves really carried on by American Subjects and with American Capital.

I don't why there's that "brought on". Shouldn't it be "brought in"? And it can't be the phrasal verb "to bring on", meaning "to cause", because there should be the preposition in too (brought on in Africa). Maybe I haven't understood the whole sentence.
Any ideas?
Thank you very much.

Andrea
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I don't [missing verb] why there's that "brought on". Shouldn't it be "brought in"?
    No. certainly not.

    {Subject] to be brought on <noun> = Subject to be introduced to <noun>;

    But the Evils, however great, to be brought on Africa, by the Americans being suffered in fact, although forbidden by Law, to carry on the Slave Trade, will not be merely commensurate with the Trade in slaves really carried on by American Subjects and with American Capital.

    But the Evils, = However, the highly undesirable effects,
    (however great, = whether they be small or large,)
    to be brought on Africa, =that will be inflicted on the African continent
    by the American ...Slave Trade,

    The above is a large noun clause as the subject of "will not be"
     

    Broca

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Thank you very much.
    So, can we rephrase the sentence thus?

    But the Evils, however great, that will be inflicted on Africa by the Americans and that cause great sufferings, although forbidden by Law, to carry on the Slave Trade, will not be...

    Is that right?

    Andrea
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top