bring oneself to do vs make oneself do

< Previous | Next >

Xander2024

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

Could a native speaker please tell me if it would be correct to use the construction "make oneself do something" instead of "bring oneself to do something"?

"I could not bring myself to do it" = I couldn'tforce myself to do something unpleasant.

"I could not make myself do it" - does it carry the same meaning of having to do something unpleasant and are these two sentences interchangeable?

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That paraphrase sounds fine to me, Xander. They mean the same thing, and your version has the advantage of being shorter by one word. Either expression is ordinary in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top