bring/pull/push/drag/get the oil price down

loureed4

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

I am studying some phrasal verbs and trying to figure out certain things.

For instance, I am wondering all of these mean the same:

"The Arabic countries brought/pulled/pushed/dragged/got the oil prices down because Venezuela lowered the prices before, so, The Arabic countries didn´t want to be left behind."

Thanks in advance!
 
  • loureed4

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I indicated it in the first post:

    "...I am studying some phrasal verbs and trying to figure out certain things..." , meaning that they are made on my own.

    Sorry if I didn´t make myself clear enough. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top