bring somebody into the fold

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Arrow1, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Arrow1 Senior Member

    Spanish-Barcelona
    Hi,
    I'd like to know if 'to bring somebody into the fold' means 'to let somebody know something that up until that moment, was not aware of'
    And can it also mean that a person join somebody else (a grup of other people)?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2015
  2. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Significa incorporarlo a un grupo u organización. No necesariamente informarle de cosas que ha ignorado.
    La traducción al español es incorporarlo, adoptarlo, absorberlo, hacerlo uno de los suyos. Aquí ya entra el contexto.
    Saludos
     
  3. Arrow1 Senior Member

    Spanish-Barcelona
    Thanks, cal inhibes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...