Bring (someone) up to speed on things

< Previous | Next >

Sedoso

Senior Member
Português
Hi evryone!
alguém poderia ajudar me só e só pelo significa dessa expressão aí "bring him up to speed on things"

e esse é o contesto!
I know my intention isn't to be mean about them, it's to talk about it with my boyfriend and bring him up to speed on things.

I look forward you help! Cya
 
  • mee2118

    Member
    English - US
    Hi Sedoso,

    The expression "to bring someone up to speed" means to update or discuss new information. In this case, the person is saying s/he wants to talk to the boyfriend about the latest news.
    Hope this helps!

    M
     

    Sedoso

    Senior Member
    Português
    Hello! Y'all
    encotrei num dos sites que encontrei ao fazer pesquisa no google sobre a palavra "get up to speed on things" e até aqui ainda não achei a sua eqivalência em português...
     

    mee2118

    Member
    English - US
    "Get up to speed" is informal (it's generally more business jargon more than something young people say.)
    Contar-lhe as últimas novidades might be more like "get him caught up (on the latest news)", which is a more common expression across school, business, etc.
     

    brunaa

    Senior Member
    Portuguese(BR)- English(US) bilingual
    Hi Sedoso,

    The expression "to bring someone up to speed" means to update or discuss new information. In this case, the person is saying s/he wants to talk to the boyfriend about the latest news.
    Hope this helps!



    M
    Very clear definition! That's new for me!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top