bring someone

< Previous | Next >

takashi0930

Senior Member
Japanese
This is about a pediatric patient who was discharged from hospital.

Once home, she was asked to share the best part of her experience with her 4th grade class. she brought Dr. A.

In this case, does this "brought" mean she really brought the doctor to her classroom? Or, does it mean she just talked about him?
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    This is about a pediatric patient who was discharged from hospital.

    Once home, she was asked to share the best part of her experience with her 4th grade class. she brought Dr. A.

    In this case, does this "brought" mean she really brought the doctor to her classroom? Or, does it mean she just talked about him?
    What is the source of the sentence? A quick Google search seems to indicate it refers to an episode of the TV series Grey's Anatomy. Is that right? If so, it means she took Dr. A. into her 4th grade class.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top